Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger

From $47,700 vs From $40,795

Acura Rdx
Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
From $47,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
272hp @ 6500
260hp @ 5600
Torque
280lb-ft @ 1600
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Acura Rdx and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Rdx delivers 272hp @ 6500 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Rdx returns 24 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,700 for the Rdx and $40,795 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura RdxSH-AWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $47,700
Subaru AscentPremium 8-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Performance
Power Output (hp)
272hp @ 6500
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 1600
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.1gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.4in
196.8in
Width (in)
74.8in
76in
Height (in)
65.7in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
108.3in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4040lbs
4449lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rdx
Fuel Economy
Rdx
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Ascent
Acura Rdx
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($40,795)
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rdx or Ascent?
The Rdx gets 24 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rdx or Ascent?
The Rdx produces 272hp @ 6500 and 280lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Rdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rdx and Ascent?
The Rdx starts from $47,700 and the Ascent from $40,795. The Ascent is cheaper by $6,905 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rdx or Ascent?
The Rdx has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rdx or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Rdx Variants

All Rdx Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor