Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
vs
2026 GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation

From $47,700 vs From $32,100

Acura Rdx
Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
From $47,700
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Terrain
GMC Terrain
AWD 4dr Elevation
From $32,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
272hp @ 6500
175hp @ 5800
Torque
280lb-ft @ 1600
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
—
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
1.5L/90ci

Choosing between the Acura Rdx and the GMC Terrain is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Rdx delivers 272hp @ 6500 while the GMC Terrain produces 175hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Rdx returns 24 mpg est. while the Terrain uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,700 for the Rdx and $32,100 for the Terrain. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura RdxSH-AWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $47,700
GMC TerrainAWD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $32,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
272hp @ 6500
175hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 1600
203lb-ft @ 2000-4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
1.5L/90ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
28 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.1gal
15.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.4in
181in
Width (in)
74.8in
74.5in
Height (in)
65.7in
65.81in
Wheelbase (in)
108.3in
107.48in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4040lbs
3598lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rdx
Fuel Economy
Terrain
Value
Terrain
Practicality
Rdx
Acura Rdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
GMC Terrain
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($32,100)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rdx or Terrain?
The Rdx gets 24 mpg est. and the Terrain gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Terrain is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rdx or Terrain?
The Rdx produces 272hp @ 6500 and 280lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Terrain delivers 175hp @ 5800 and 203lb-ft @ 2000-4000 of torque. The Rdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rdx and Terrain?
The Rdx starts from $47,700 and the Terrain from $32,100. The Terrain is cheaper by $15,600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rdx or Terrain?
The Rdx has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Terrain can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rdx or the Terrain?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Rdx Variants

All Rdx Specs →

GMC Terrain Variants

All Terrain Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor