Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
vs
2025 BMW X1
xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $47,700 vs From $41,350

Acura Rdx
Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
From $47,700
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X1
BMW X1
xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $41,350
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
272hp @ 6500
241hp @ 4500
Torque
280lb-ft @ 1600
295lb-ft @ 1500
Fuel
24 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
—
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Rdx and the BMW X1 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Rdx delivers 272hp @ 6500 while the BMW X1 produces 241hp @ 4500. On fuel, the Rdx returns 24 mpg est. while the X1 uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,700 for the Rdx and $41,350 for the X1. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura RdxSH-AWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $47,700
BMW X1xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $41,350
Performance
Power Output (hp)
272hp @ 6500
241hp @ 4500
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 1600
295lb-ft @ 1500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
7
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
24mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.1gal
14.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.4in
177.2in
Width (in)
74.8in
72.6in
Height (in)
65.7in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
108.3in
106in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4040lbs
3750lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rdx
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
Rdx
Acura Rdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,350)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rdx or X1?
The Rdx gets 24 mpg est. and the X1 gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rdx or X1?
The Rdx produces 272hp @ 6500 and 280lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the X1 delivers 241hp @ 4500 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque. The Rdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rdx and X1?
The Rdx starts from $47,700 and the X1 from $41,350. The X1 is cheaper by $6,350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rdx or X1?
The Rdx has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the X1 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rdx or the X1?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Rdx Variants

All Rdx Specs →

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor