Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2021 Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
vs
2026 Buick Enclave
4dr Preferred

From $46,300 vs From $46,200

Acura Rdx
Acura Rdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
From $46,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Buick Enclave
Buick Enclave
4dr Preferred
From $46,200
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
272hp @ 6500
328hp @ 5500
Torque
280lb-ft @ 1600
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
24 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Rdx and the Buick Enclave is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Rdx delivers 272hp @ 6500 while the Buick Enclave produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Rdx returns 24 mpg est. while the Enclave uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $46,300 for the Rdx and $46,200 for the Enclave. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura RdxSH-AWD w/A-Spec Package 2021 - From $46,300
Buick Enclave4dr Preferred 2026 - From $46,200
Performance
Power Output (hp)
272hp @ 6500
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 1600
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
20 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
27 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.1gal
19.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
186.7in
207.6in
Width (in)
74.8in
79.6in
Height (in)
65.7in
70.98in
Wheelbase (in)
108.3in
120.93in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4015lbs
4537lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Buick Enclave
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Enclave
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Acura Rdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Buick Enclave
+Lower starting price ($46,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rdx or Enclave?
The Rdx gets 24 mpg est. and the Enclave gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Enclave is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rdx or Enclave?
The Rdx produces 272hp @ 6500 and 280lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Enclave delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Enclave is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rdx and Enclave?
The Rdx starts from $46,300 and the Enclave from $46,200, a difference of just $100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Rdx or the Enclave?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Rdx Variants

All Rdx Specs →

Buick Enclave Variants

All Enclave Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor