Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr LT w/1LT

From $75,850 vs From $40,800

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Traverse
Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr LT w/1LT
From $40,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
328hp @ 5500
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
19 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Chevrolet Traverse is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Chevrolet Traverse produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Traverse uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and $40,800 for the Traverse. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Chevrolet TraverseFWD 4dr LT w/1LT 2026 - From $40,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
204.49in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.57in
Height (in)
67.9in
69.57in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4504lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Traverse
Value
Traverse
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Chevrolet Traverse
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($40,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Traverse gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Traverse is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Traverse delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Traverse?
The Mdx starts from $75,850 and the Traverse from $40,800. The Traverse is cheaper by $35,050 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Traverse can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Traverse?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Chevrolet Traverse Variants

All Traverse Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor