Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Sport

From $75,850 vs From $62,800

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
AWD 4dr Sport
From $62,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
310hp @ 6600
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
271lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
1000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Cadillac Xt5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Cadillac Xt5 produces 310hp @ 6600. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Xt5 uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and $62,800 for the Xt5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Cadillac Xt5AWD 4dr Sport 2026 - From $62,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
310hp @ 6600
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
271lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
18mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
22.0gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
189.6in
Width (in)
78.7in
74.9in
Height (in)
67.9in
66.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4338lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
1000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Xt5
Value
Xt5
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Cadillac Xt5
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($62,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Xt5?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Xt5 gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xt5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Xt5?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Xt5 delivers 310hp @ 6600 and 271lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Xt5?
The Mdx starts from $75,850 and the Xt5 from $62,800. The Xt5 is cheaper by $13,050 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Xt5?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Xt5 can tow 1000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Xt5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor