Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring

From $75,850 vs From $49,700

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Buick Enclave
Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring
From $49,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
328hp @ 5500
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
19 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Buick Enclave is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Buick Enclave produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Enclave uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and $49,700 for the Enclave. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Buick Enclave4dr Sport Touring 2026 - From $49,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
20 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
27 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
207.6in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.6in
Height (in)
67.9in
70.98in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
120.93in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4537lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Enclave
Value
Enclave
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Buick Enclave
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($49,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Enclave?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Enclave gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Enclave is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Enclave?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Enclave delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Enclave?
The Mdx starts from $75,850 and the Enclave from $49,700. The Enclave is cheaper by $26,150 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Enclave?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Enclave can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Enclave?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Buick Enclave Variants

All Enclave Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor