Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2025 BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $75,850 vs From $50,800

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
312hp @ 5750
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
19 mpg est.
27 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the BMW X1 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the BMW X1 produces 312hp @ 5750. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the X1 uses 27 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and $50,800 for the X1. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
BMW X1M35i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $50,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
312hp @ 5750
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Auto-Shift Manual
Number of Gears
—
7
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
27 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
14.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
177.4in
Width (in)
78.7in
72.6in
Height (in)
67.9in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
106in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
3790lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (27 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($50,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or X1?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the X1 gets 27 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or X1?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the X1 delivers 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and X1?
The Mdx starts from $75,850 and the X1 from $50,800. The X1 is cheaper by $25,050 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or X1?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the X1 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the X1?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor