Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Hyundai Palisade
Limited FWD

From $73,800 vs From $49,770

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $73,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
Limited FWD
From $49,770
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
287hp @ 6400
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
260lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Hyundai Palisade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Hyundai Palisade produces 287hp @ 6400. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Palisade uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $73,800 for the Mdx and $49,770 for the Palisade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2024 - From $73,800
Hyundai PalisadeLimited FWD 2026 - From $49,770
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
287hp @ 6400
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
260lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
199.2in
Width (in)
78.7in
78in
Height (in)
67.1in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
116.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4788lbs
4420lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Palisade
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Palisade
Value
Palisade
Practicality
Tied
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Palisade
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($49,770)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Palisade?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Palisade gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Palisade is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Palisade?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Palisade delivers 287hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Palisade?
The Mdx starts from $73,800 and the Palisade from $49,770. The Palisade is cheaper by $24,030 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Palisade?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Palisade can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Palisade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Hyundai Palisade Variants

All Palisade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor