Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Audi Q7
Premium 45 quattro

From $73,800 vs From $62,000

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $73,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Audi Q7
Audi Q7
Premium 45 quattro
From $62,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
261hp
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
273lb-ft
Fuel
19 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Audi Q7 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Audi Q7 produces 261hp. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Q7 uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $73,800 for the Mdx and $62,000 for the Q7. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2024 - From $73,800
Audi Q7Premium 45 quattro 2026 - From $62,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
261hp
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
273lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/121ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
22.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
199.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
77.6in
Height (in)
67.1in
68.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4788lbs
4839lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Q7
Value
Q7
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Audi Q7
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($62,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Q7?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Q7 gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Q7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Q7?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Q7 delivers 261hp and 273lb-ft of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Q7?
The Mdx starts from $73,800 and the Q7 from $62,000. The Q7 is cheaper by $11,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Q7?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Q7 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Q7?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Audi Q7 Variants

All Q7 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor