Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD
vs
2026 Toyota 4runner
Hybrid TRD Pro 4WD (Natl)

From $68,450 vs From $68,400

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD
From $68,450
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota 4runner
Toyota 4runner
Hybrid TRD Pro 4WD (Natl)
From $68,400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
326hp @ 6000
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
465lb-ft
Fuel
19 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
6000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Toyota 4runner is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Toyota 4runner produces 326hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the 4runner uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $68,450 for the Mdx and $68,400 for the 4runner. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD 2024 - From $68,450
Toyota 4runnerHybrid TRD Pro 4WD (Natl) 2026 - From $68,400
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
326hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
465lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.4 L/146ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
23 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
24 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
194.9in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.9in
Height (in)
67.1in
74in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4741lbs
5455lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
6000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota 4runner
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
4runner
Value
Tied
Practicality
4runner
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota 4runner
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($68,400)
+Higher towing capacity (6000lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or 4runner?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the 4runner gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The 4runner is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or 4runner?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the 4runner delivers 326hp @ 6000 and 465lb-ft of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and 4runner?
The Mdx starts from $68,450 and the 4runner from $68,400, a difference of just $50, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or 4runner?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the 4runner can tow 6000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the 4runner?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Toyota 4runner Variants

All 4runner Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor