Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
vs
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr High Country w/1LZ

From $57,050 vs From $55,100

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
From $57,050
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Traverse
Chevrolet Traverse
FWD 4dr High Country w/1LZ
From $55,100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
328hp @ 5500
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
22 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Chevrolet Traverse is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Chevrolet Traverse produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Traverse uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $57,050 for the Mdx and $55,100 for the Traverse. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD w/Technology Package 2024 - From $57,050
Chevrolet TraverseFWD 4dr High Country w/1LZ 2026 - From $55,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
204.49in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.57in
Height (in)
67.1in
69.57in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4529lbs
4504lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Traverse
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Traverse
Fuel Economy
Traverse
Value
Traverse
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Chevrolet Traverse
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($55,100)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Traverse gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Traverse is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Traverse delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Traverse is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Traverse?
The Mdx starts from $57,050 and the Traverse from $55,100. The Traverse is cheaper by $1,950 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Traverse?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Traverse can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Traverse?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Chevrolet Traverse Variants

All Traverse Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor