Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
vs
2026 Audi Q8
Premium Plus quattro

From $62,400 vs From $80,800

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
From $62,400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Audi Q8
Audi Q8
Premium Plus quattro
From $80,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
335hp @ 5700
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
369lb-ft @ 2800
Fuel
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Audi Q8 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Audi Q8 produces 335hp @ 5700. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Q8 uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $62,400 for the Mdx and $80,800 for the Q8. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD w/A-Spec Package 2026 - From $62,400
Audi Q8Premium Plus quattro 2026 - From $80,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
335hp @ 5700
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
369lb-ft @ 2800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
23mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
22.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
196.6in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.5in
Height (in)
67.9in
67.2in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4544lbs
5027lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Acura Mdx
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Q8
Fuel Economy
Mdx
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($62,400)
-Few notable weaknesses
Audi Q8
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Q8?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Q8 gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Q8?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Q8 delivers 335hp @ 5700 and 369lb-ft @ 2800 of torque. The Q8 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Q8?
The Mdx starts from $62,400 and the Q8 from $80,800. The Mdx is cheaper by $18,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Q8?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Q8 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Q8?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Audi Q8 Variants

All Q8 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor