Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Advance Package
vs
2026 Subaru Outback
Limited XT AWD

From $68,900 vs From $44,365

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Advance Package
From $68,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
Limited XT AWD
From $44,365
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
260hp @ 5600
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
22 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Subaru Outback produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Outback uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $68,900 for the Mdx and $44,365 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD w/A-Spec Advance Package 2026 - From $68,900
Subaru OutbackLimited XT AWD 2026 - From $44,365
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
2.4 L/146ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
21mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
18gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
191.7in
Width (in)
78.7in
74in
Height (in)
67.9in
67.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
108.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4544lbs
3968lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,365)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Outback?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Outback gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Outback?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Outback delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Outback?
The Mdx starts from $68,900 and the Outback from $44,365. The Outback is cheaper by $24,535 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Outback?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Outback can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor