Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
vs
2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9
Performance Calligraphy AWD

From $54,000 vs From $58,955

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
From $54,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Performance Calligraphy AWD
From $58,955
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
422hp
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
516lb-ft
Fuel
22 mpg est.
—
Towing
5000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Hyundai Ioniq 9 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Hyundai Ioniq 9 produces 422hp. Pricing starts at $54,000 for the Mdx and $58,955 for the Ioniq 9. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD 2026 - From $54,000
Hyundai Ioniq 9Performance Calligraphy AWD 2026 - From $58,955
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
422hp
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
516lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
199.2in
Width (in)
78.7in
78in
Height (in)
67.9in
70.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
123.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4510lbs
6008lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Ioniq 9
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Tied
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($54,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Hyundai Ioniq 9
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Mdx or Ioniq 9?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Ioniq 9 delivers 422hp and 516lb-ft of torque. The Ioniq 9 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Ioniq 9?
The Mdx starts from $54,000 and the Ioniq 9 from $58,955. The Mdx is cheaper by $4,955 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Ioniq 9?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Ioniq 9 can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Ioniq 9?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Hyundai Ioniq 9 Variants

All Ioniq 9 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor