Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
vs
2026 GMC Acadia
AWD 4dr Elevation

From $54,000 vs From $45,800

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
From $54,000
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Acadia
GMC Acadia
AWD 4dr Elevation
From $45,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
328hp @ 5500
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the GMC Acadia is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the GMC Acadia produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Acadia uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $54,000 for the Mdx and $45,800 for the Acadia. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD 2026 - From $54,000
GMC AcadiaAWD 4dr Elevation 2026 - From $45,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
23mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
203.96in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.56in
Height (in)
67.9in
70.97in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
120.93in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4510lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GMC Acadia
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Acadia
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Acadia
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
GMC Acadia
+Lower starting price ($45,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Acadia?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Acadia gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Acadia is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Acadia?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Acadia delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Acadia is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Acadia?
The Mdx starts from $54,000 and the Acadia from $45,800. The Acadia is cheaper by $8,200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Acadia?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Acadia can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Acadia?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

GMC Acadia Variants

All Acadia Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor