Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
vs
2025 BMW X5
sDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $54,000 vs From $66,300

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
From $54,000
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X5
BMW X5
sDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $66,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
375hp @ 5200
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
398lb-ft
Fuel
22 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the BMW X5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the BMW X5 produces 375hp @ 5200. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the X5 uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $54,000 for the Mdx and $66,300 for the X5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD 2026 - From $54,000
BMW X5sDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $66,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
375hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
398lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
194.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.9in
Height (in)
67.9in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4510lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($54,000)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
BMW X5
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the X5 gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the X5 delivers 375hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and X5?
The Mdx starts from $54,000 and the X5 from $66,300. The Mdx is cheaper by $12,300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the X5 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the X5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor