Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
FWD w/Technology Package
vs
2026 Honda Passport
TrailSport Blackout AWD

From $57,200 vs From $49,850

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
FWD w/Technology Package
From $57,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Passport
Honda Passport
TrailSport Blackout AWD
From $49,850
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
285hp @ 6100
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
262lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
5000lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Honda Passport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Honda Passport produces 285hp @ 6100. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Passport uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $57,200 for the Mdx and $49,850 for the Passport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxFWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $57,200
Honda PassportTrailSport Blackout AWD 2026 - From $49,850
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
285hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
262lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
18mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
23mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
191.5in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.4in
Height (in)
67.9in
73.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
113.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4302lbs
4676lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Mdx
Value
Passport
Practicality
Passport
Acura Mdx
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Honda Passport
+Lower starting price ($49,850)
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Passport?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Passport gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Passport?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Passport delivers 285hp @ 6100 and 262lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Passport?
The Mdx starts from $57,200 and the Passport from $49,850. The Passport is cheaper by $7,350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Passport?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Passport can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Passport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Honda Passport Variants

All Passport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor