Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
FWD
vs
2026 Volvo Xc60
B5 AWD Plus

From $51,800 vs From $54,300

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
FWD
From $51,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc60
Volvo Xc60
B5 AWD Plus
From $54,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
247hp @ 5400
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
266lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
22 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
3500lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
2.0 L/120ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Volvo Xc60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Volvo Xc60 produces 247hp @ 5400. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Xc60 uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,800 for the Mdx and $54,300 for the Xc60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxFWD 2026 - From $51,800
Volvo Xc60B5 AWD Plus 2026 - From $54,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
247hp @ 5400
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
266lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
2.0 L/120ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
30mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
18.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
185.4in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.7in
Height (in)
67.9in
65.4in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4268lbs
4175lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Acura Mdx
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Xc60
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Tied
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($51,800)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Volvo Xc60
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Xc60?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Xc60 gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xc60 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Xc60?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Xc60 delivers 247hp @ 5400 and 266lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Xc60?
The Mdx starts from $51,800 and the Xc60 from $54,300. The Mdx is cheaper by $2,500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Xc60?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Xc60 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Xc60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Volvo Xc60 Variants

All Xc60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor