Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
FWD
vs
2025 BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe

From $51,800 vs From $66,700

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
FWD
From $51,800
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X4
BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe
From $66,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
382hp @ 5800
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
369lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
22 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the BMW X4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the BMW X4 produces 382hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the X4 uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,800 for the Mdx and $66,700 for the X4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxFWD 2026 - From $51,800
BMW X4M40i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $66,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
382hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
369lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
17.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
187.5in
Width (in)
78.7in
76.3in
Height (in)
67.9in
63.8in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4268lbs
4403lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X4
Fuel Economy
X4
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($51,800)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
BMW X4
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or X4?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the X4 gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or X4?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the X4 delivers 382hp @ 5800 and 369lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The X4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and X4?
The Mdx starts from $51,800 and the X4 from $66,700. The Mdx is cheaper by $14,900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or X4?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the X4 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the X4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

BMW X4 Variants

All X4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor