Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 Acura Mdx
FWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Limited Bronze Edition 7-Passenger

From $48,000 vs From $48,995

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
FWD
From $48,000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Limited Bronze Edition 7-Passenger
From $48,995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
260hp @ 5600
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
5000lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $48,000 for the Mdx and $48,995 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxFWD 2022 - From $48,000
Subaru AscentLimited Bronze Edition 7-Passenger 2026 - From $48,995
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
2.4 L/146ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
196.8in
Width (in)
78.7in
76in
Height (in)
67.1in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4271lbs
4581lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Acura Mdx
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Ascent
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($48,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Ascent?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Ascent is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Ascent?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Ascent?
The Mdx starts from $48,000 and the Ascent from $48,995. The Mdx is cheaper by $995 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Ascent?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor