Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Integra Type S
Type S Manual
vs
2026 Volkswagen Golf R
2.0T DSG

From $53,900 vs From $49,455

Acura Integra Type S
Acura Integra Type S
Type S Manual
From $53,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Golf R
Volkswagen Golf R
2.0T DSG
From $49,455
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
320hp @ 6500
328hp @ 5600
Torque
310lb-ft @ 2600
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Acura Integra Type S and the Volkswagen Golf R is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Integra Type S delivers 320hp @ 6500 while the Volkswagen Golf R produces 328hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Integra Type S returns 24 mpg est. while the Golf R uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $53,900 for the Integra Type S and $49,455 for the Golf R. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura Integra Type SType S Manual 2026 - From $53,900
Volkswagen Golf R2.0T DSG 2026 - From $49,455
Performance
Power Output (hp)
320hp @ 6500
328hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
310lb-ft @ 2600
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/121ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12.4gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
186in
168.9in
Width (in)
74.8in
70.4in
Height (in)
55.4in
57.7in
Wheelbase (in)
107.7in
103.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3219lbs
3461lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Golf R
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Golf R
Fuel Economy
Golf R
Value
Golf R
Practicality
Tied
Acura Integra Type S
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Golf R
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($49,455)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Integra Type S or Golf R?
The Integra Type S gets 24 mpg est. and the Golf R gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Golf R is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Integra Type S or Golf R?
The Integra Type S produces 320hp @ 6500 and 310lb-ft @ 2600 of torque while the Golf R delivers 328hp @ 5600 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Integra Type S and Golf R?
The Integra Type S starts from $53,900 and the Golf R from $49,455. The Golf R is cheaper by $4,445 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Integra Type S or the Golf R?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Integra Type S Variants

All Integra Type S Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor