Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Integra Type S
Type S Manual
vs
2026 Honda Prelude
Coupe

From $53,900 vs From $42,000

Acura Integra Type S
Acura Integra Type S
Type S Manual
From $53,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Prelude
Honda Prelude
Coupe
From $42,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
320hp @ 6500
200hp @ 6000
Torque
310lb-ft @ 2600
232lb-ft
Fuel
24 mpg est.
—
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Integra Type S and the Honda Prelude is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Integra Type S delivers 320hp @ 6500 while the Honda Prelude produces 200hp @ 6000. Pricing starts at $53,900 for the Integra Type S and $42,000 for the Prelude. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura Integra Type SType S Manual 2026 - From $53,900
Honda PreludeCoupe 2026 - From $42,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
320hp @ 6500
200hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
310lb-ft @ 2600
232lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12.4gal
10.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
186in
178.4in
Width (in)
74.8in
74in
Height (in)
55.4in
53.4in
Wheelbase (in)
107.7in
102.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3219lbs
3272lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Integra Type S
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Prelude
Practicality
Tied
Acura Integra Type S
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Honda Prelude
+Lower starting price ($42,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Integra Type S or Prelude?
The Integra Type S produces 320hp @ 6500 and 310lb-ft @ 2600 of torque while the Prelude delivers 200hp @ 6000 and 232lb-ft of torque. The Integra Type S is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Integra Type S and Prelude?
The Integra Type S starts from $53,900 and the Prelude from $42,000. The Prelude is cheaper by $11,900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Integra Type S or the Prelude?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Integra Type S Variants

All Integra Type S Specs →

Honda Prelude Variants

All Prelude Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor