Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Integra
CVT w/A-Spec Package
vs
2026 MINI Cooper
Cooper S FWD

From $35,950 vs From $32,800

Acura Integra
Acura Integra
CVT w/A-Spec Package
From $35,950
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
Cooper S FWD
From $32,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200hp @ 6000
201hp @ 5000
Torque
192lb-ft @ 1800
221lb-ft @ 1450
Fuel
33 mpg est.
34 mpg est.
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Integra and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Integra delivers 200hp @ 6000 while the MINI Cooper produces 201hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Integra returns 33 mpg est. while the Cooper uses 34 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,950 for the Integra and $32,800 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura IntegraCVT w/A-Spec Package 2026 - From $35,950
MINI CooperCooper S FWD 2026 - From $32,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
200hp @ 6000
201hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
192lb-ft @ 1800
221lb-ft @ 1450
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
7
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
33 mpg est.
34 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
29mpg
28mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
37mpg
39mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12.4gal
11.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.8in
158.9in
Width (in)
72in
68.7in
Height (in)
55.5in
57.6in
Wheelbase (in)
107.7in
101.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3109lbs
3089lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Cooper
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Cooper
Fuel Economy
Cooper
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Acura Integra
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (33 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Better fuel economy (34 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($32,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Integra or Cooper?
The Integra gets 33 mpg est. and the Cooper gets 34 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cooper is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Integra or Cooper?
The Integra produces 200hp @ 6000 and 192lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Cooper delivers 201hp @ 5000 and 221lb-ft @ 1450 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Integra and Cooper?
The Integra starts from $35,950 and the Cooper from $32,800. The Cooper is cheaper by $3,150 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Integra or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Integra Variants

All Integra Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor