Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Subaru Forester
2.5i Sport CVT
vs
2022 Toyota Rav4
2.0 VX CVT

From R790 000 vs From R734 100

Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2.5i Sport CVT
From R790 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
2.0 VX CVT
From R734 100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
136 kW
127 kW
Torque
247 Nm
203 Nm
Fuel
7.9 l/100km
6.5 l/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
1000 Kg
Engine
2498 cc
1987 cc

Choosing between the Subaru Forester and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Subaru Forester delivers 136 kW while the Toyota Rav4 produces 127 kW. On fuel, the Forester returns 7.9 l/100km while the Rav4 uses 6.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R790 000 for the Forester and R734 100 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru Forester2.5i Sport CVT 2025 - From R790 000
Toyota Rav42.0 VX CVT 2022 - From R734 100
Performance
Power Output
136 kW
127 kW
Torque
247 Nm
203 Nm
Top Speed
-
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2498 cc
1987 cc
Engine Layout
boxer
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.9 l/100km
6.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
63 l
55 l
CO2 Emissions
180 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4655 mm
4600 mm
Width
1830 mm
1855 mm
Height
1730 mm
1690 mm
Wheelbase
2670 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
220 mm
200 mm
Kerb Weight
1636 Kg
1565-1610 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
496-1174 l
733 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
1000 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
9
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Forester
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Forester
Subaru Forester
+More powerful engine (136 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (1500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (6.5 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R734 100)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (127 kW vs 136 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester uses 7.9 l/100km and the Rav4 uses 6.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester produces 136 kW and 247 Nm of torque while the Rav4 delivers 127 kW and 203 Nm of torque. The Forester is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Forester and Rav4?
The Forester starts from R790 000 and the Rav4 from R734 100. The Rav4 is cheaper by R55 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Rav4 can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Forester or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor