Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2007 Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift
vs
2022 Toyota Rav4
2.0 VX CVT

From R369 000 vs From R734 100

Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift
From R369 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
2.0 VX CVT
From R734 100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
185kW@5000
127 kW
Torque
360Nm@3600
203 Nm
Fuel
10.7L/100km
6.5 l/100km
Towing
2000kg
1000 Kg
0-100 km/h
-
—
Engine
2457cc
1987 cc

Choosing between the Subaru Forester and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Subaru Forester delivers 185kW@5000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 127 kW. On fuel, the Forester returns 10.7L/100km while the Rav4 uses 6.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R369 000 for the Forester and R734 100 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru Forester2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift 2007 - From R369 000
Toyota Rav42.0 VX CVT 2022 - From R734 100
Performance
Power Output
185kW@5000
127 kW
Torque
360Nm@3600
203 Nm
0-100 kph
-
—
Top Speed
210km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2457cc
1987 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.7L/100km
6.5 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
60L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
-
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4485mm
4600 mm
Width
1735mm
1855 mm
Height
1585mm
1690 mm
Wheelbase
2525mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
200mm
200 mm
Kerb Weight
1525kg
1565-1610 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
733 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
1000 Kg
Load Capacity
1692kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
—
Airbag Count
4
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✗
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Subaru Forester
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Forester
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Forester
Practicality
Forester
Subaru Forester
+Lower starting price (R369 000)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.7L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (6.5 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester uses 10.7L/100km and the Rav4 uses 6.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester produces 185kW@5000 and 360Nm@3600 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 127 kW and 203 Nm of torque. The Forester is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Forester and Rav4?
The Forester starts from R369 000 and the Rav4 from R734 100. The Forester is cheaper by R365 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the Rav4 can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Forester or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor