Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
Xdrive40i Xline (g05)
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+

From R1 855 476 vs From R3 042 482

BMW X5
BMW X5
Xdrive40i Xline (g05)
From R1 855 476
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+
From R3 042 482
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280 kW
460 kW
Torque
520 Nm
955 Nm
Fuel
9.3 l/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
3.7 s
Engine
2998 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 280 kW while the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV produces 460 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 9.3 l/100km while the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 855 476 for the X5 and R3 042 482 for the EQE SUV. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5Xdrive40i Xline (g05) 2023 - From R1 855 476
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUVAMG EQE 53 4matic+ 2024 - From R3 042 482
Performance
Power Output
280 kW
460 kW
Torque
520 Nm
955 Nm
0-100 kph
5.4 s
3.7 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
220 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.3 l/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
90.6 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
211 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4935 mm
4879 mm
Width
2004-2218 mm
1931-2141 mm
Height
1765 mm
1672 mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
3030 mm
Ground Clearance
214 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2165 DIN / 2240 EU Kg
2615 DIN / 2690 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
650-1870 l
520-1675 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
720 lkg
505 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
EQE SUV
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
X5
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Lower starting price (R1 855 476)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (280 kW vs 460 kW)
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
+More powerful engine (460 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 uses 9.3 l/100km and the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 produces 280 kW and 520 Nm of torque while the EQE SUV delivers 460 kW and 955 Nm of torque. The EQE SUV is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and EQE SUV?
The X5 starts from R1 855 476 and the EQE SUV from R3 042 482. The X5 is cheaper by R1 187 006 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the EQE SUV can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the EQE SUV?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor