Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 BMW X5
M Steptronic
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+

From R1 398 033 vs From R3 042 482

BMW X5
BMW X5
M Steptronic
From R1 398 033
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+
From R3 042 482
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
408kW@6000
460 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
955 Nm
Fuel
13.9L/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
3000kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.7s
3.7 s
Engine
4395cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 408kW@6000 while the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV produces 460 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 13.9L/100km while the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 398 033 for the X5 and R3 042 482 for the EQE SUV. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M Steptronic 2009 - From R1 398 033
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUVAMG EQE 53 4matic+ 2024 - From R3 042 482
Performance
Power Output
408kW@6000
460 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
955 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7s
3.7 s
Top Speed
250km/h
220 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13.9L/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
90.6 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
325g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4851mm
4879 mm
Width
1933-2197mm
1931-2141 mm
Height
1764mm
1672 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
3030 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
—
Kerb Weight
2380kg
2615 DIN / 2690 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
520-1675 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
1750kg
505 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
WITH BRAKE FUNCTION
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
EQE SUV
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
X5
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Lower starting price (R1 398 033)
+Higher towing capacity (3000kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 uses 13.9L/100km and the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 produces 408kW@6000 and 680Nm@1500 of torque while the EQE SUV delivers 460 kW and 955 Nm of torque. The EQE SUV is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and EQE SUV?
The X5 starts from R1 398 033 and the EQE SUV from R3 042 482. The X5 is cheaper by R1 644 449 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3000kg and the EQE SUV can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the EQE SUV?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor