Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
M Competition
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+

From R3 301 901 vs From R3 042 482

BMW X5
BMW X5
M Competition
From R3 301 901
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
AMG EQE 53 4matic+
From R3 042 482
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
460 kW
460 kW
Torque
750 Nm
955 Nm
Fuel
12.5 l/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
3.7 s
Engine
4395 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 460 kW while the Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV produces 460 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 12.5 l/100km while the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 301 901 for the X5 and R3 042 482 for the EQE SUV. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M Competition 2023 - From R3 301 901
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUVAMG EQE 53 4matic+ 2024 - From R3 042 482
Performance
Power Output
460 kW
460 kW
Torque
750 Nm
955 Nm
0-100 kph
3.9 s
3.7 s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
220 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.5 l/100km
23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
90.6 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
285 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4948 mm
4879 mm
Width
2015-2218 mm
1931-2141 mm
Height
1762 mm
1672 mm
Wheelbase
2972 mm
3030 mm
Ground Clearance
212 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2400 DIN / 2475 EU Kg
2615 DIN / 2690 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
650-1870 l
520-1675 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
640 lkg
505 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X5
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
EQE SUV
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV
+Lower starting price (R3 042 482)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 uses 12.5 l/100km and the EQE SUV uses 23.1-25.4 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 produces 460 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the EQE SUV delivers 460 kW and 955 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X5 and EQE SUV?
The X5 starts from R3 301 901 and the EQE SUV from R3 042 482. The EQE SUV is cheaper by R259 419 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or EQE SUV?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the EQE SUV can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the EQE SUV?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor