Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW X1
Sdrive18d M-Sport
vs
2022 KIA Sportage
1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T

From R896 212 vs From R823 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Sdrive18d M-Sport
From R896 212
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T
From R823 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
132 kW
Torque
360 Nm
265 Nm
Fuel
5.0 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
1800 Kg
1650 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.9 s
8.8 s
Engine
1995 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 110 kW while the KIA Sportage produces 132 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 5.0 l/100km while the Sportage uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R896 212 for the X1 and R823 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Sdrive18d M-Sport 2022 - From R896 212
KIA Sportage1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T 2022 - From R823 995
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
132 kW
Torque
360 Nm
265 Nm
0-100 kph
8.9 s
8.8 s
Top Speed
210 Km/h
201 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.0 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
54 l
CO2 Emissions
132 g/km
149 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4515 mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1865 mm
Height
1642 mm
1650 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2680 mm
Ground Clearance
205 mm
170 mm
Kerb Weight
1575 DIN / 1650 EU Kg
1497 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
540-1600 l
591-1780 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800 Kg
1650 Kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Sportage
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Sportage
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (5.0 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1800 Kg)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 132 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
KIA Sportage
+More powerful engine (132 kW)
+Lower starting price (R823 995)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.8 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 5.0 l/100km and the Sportage uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 110 kW and 360 Nm of torque while the Sportage delivers 132 kW and 265 Nm of torque. The Sportage is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R896 212 and the Sportage from R823 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R72 217 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 1800 Kg and the Sportage can tow 1650 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor