Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW X1
Sdrive18d M-Sport
vs
2010 KIA Sportage
2.4 4x4 AT

From R896 212 vs From R372 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Sdrive18d M-Sport
From R896 212
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
2.4 4x4 AT
From R372 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
130kW@6000
Torque
360 Nm
227Nm@4000
Fuel
5.0 l/100km
9.2L/100km
Towing
1800 Kg
1600kg
0-100 km/h
8.9 s
10s
Engine
1995 cc
2359cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 110 kW while the KIA Sportage produces 130kW@6000. On fuel, the X1 returns 5.0 l/100km while the Sportage uses 9.2L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R896 212 for the X1 and R372 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Sdrive18d M-Sport 2022 - From R896 212
KIA Sportage2.4 4x4 AT 2010 - From R372 995
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
130kW@6000
Torque
360 Nm
227Nm@4000
0-100 kph
8.9 s
10s
Top Speed
210 Km/h
185km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.0 l/100km
9.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
58L
CO2 Emissions
132 g/km
219g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4445mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1855mm
Height
1642 mm
1635mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2640mm
Ground Clearance
205 mm
172mm
Kerb Weight
1575 DIN / 1650 EU Kg
1492kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
540-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800 Kg
1600kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
1887kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Sportage
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Sportage
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (5.0 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1800 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.9 ss)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sportage
+Lower starting price (R372 995)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.2L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 5.0 l/100km and the Sportage uses 9.2L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 110 kW and 360 Nm of torque while the Sportage delivers 130kW@6000 and 227Nm@4000 of torque. The Sportage is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R896 212 and the Sportage from R372 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R523 217 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 1800 Kg and the Sportage can tow 1600kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor