Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X1
Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev)
vs
2022 KIA Sportage
1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T

From R1 055 000 vs From R823 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev)
From R1 055 000
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T
From R823 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
240 kW
132 kW
Torque
477 Nm
265 Nm
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
—
1650 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
8.8 s
Engine
1499 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 240 kW while the KIA Sportage produces 132 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km while the Sportage uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 055 000 for the X1 and R823 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev) 2023 - From R1 055 000
KIA Sportage1.6t-GDI GT LINE S A/T 2022 - From R823 995
Performance
Power Output
240 kW
132 kW
Torque
477 Nm
265 Nm
0-100 kph
5.6 s
8.8 s
Top Speed
205 Km/h
201 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
7
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
47 l
54 l
CO2 Emissions
24 when hybrid battery charged g/km
149 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4515 mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1865 mm
Height
1642 mm
1650 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2680 mm
Ground Clearance
205 mm
170 mm
Kerb Weight
1860 DIN / 1935 EU Kg
1497 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
490-1495 l
591-1780 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1650 Kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
unlimited Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Sportage
Practicality
Sportage
BMW X1
+More powerful engine (240 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
KIA Sportage
+Lower starting price (R823 995)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (132 kW vs 240 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km and the Sportage uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 240 kW and 477 Nm of torque while the Sportage delivers 132 kW and 265 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R1 055 000 and the Sportage from R823 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R231 005 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sportage can tow 1650 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor