Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
vs
2013 BMW M3
Coupe M Competition M-DCT

From R1 785 247 vs From R1 003 829

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
From R1 785 247
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW M3
BMW M3
Coupe M Competition M-DCT
From R1 003 829
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
309kW@8300
Torque
750Nm@1500
400Nm@3900
Fuel
13L/100km
12.3L/100km
Towing
2100kg
-
0-100 km/h
4.6s
5.1s
Engine
5972cc
3999cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW M3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the BMW M3 produces 309kW@8300. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 13L/100km while the M3 uses 12.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 785 247 for the 7 Series and R1 003 829 for the M3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Individual Steptronic 2010 - From R1 785 247
BMW M3Coupe M Competition M-DCT 2013 - From R1 003 829
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
309kW@8300
Torque
750Nm@1500
400Nm@3900
0-100 kph
4.6s
5.1s
Top Speed
250km/h
250km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
3999cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
12
8
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
UNLEADED
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
REAR
REAR
Full Time 4x4
✗
✗
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13L/100km
12.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.5L/100km
17.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.7L/100km
9.4L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
82L
63L
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
295g/km
Dimensions
Length
5212mm
4615mm
Width
1902mm
1804-1976mm
Height
1484mm
1424mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
2761mm
Ground Clearance
134mm
-
Kerb Weight
2175kg
1830kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
4
4
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
-
Load Capacity
500kg
430kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
DRIVER
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✗
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
24
Warranty Distance
-
-
Service Plan
M
M
Service Intervals
30000
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
M3
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (13L/100km)
-Higher starting price
BMW M3
+Better fuel economy (12.3L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 003 829)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series uses 13L/100km and the M3 uses 12.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the M3 delivers 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and M3?
The 7 Series starts from R1 785 247 and the M3 from R1 003 829. The M3 is cheaper by R781 418 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the M3 can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the M3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor