Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
vs
2013 BMW M3
Coupe M Competition M-DCT

From R3 108 000 vs From R1 003 829

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
From R3 108 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW M3
BMW M3
Coupe M Competition M-DCT
From R1 003 829
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420 kW
309kW@8300
Torque
800 Nm
400Nm@3900
Fuel
2.2 l/100km
12.3L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
5.1s
Engine
2998 cc
3999cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW M3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 420 kW while the BMW M3 produces 309kW@8300. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 2.2 l/100km while the M3 uses 12.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 108 000 for the 7 Series and R1 003 829 for the M3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 SeriesM760e Xdrive (g70) (phev) 2023 - From R3 108 000
BMW M3Coupe M Competition M-DCT 2013 - From R1 003 829
Performance
Power Output
420 kW
309kW@8300
Torque
800 Nm
400Nm@3900
0-100 kph
4.3 s
5.1s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
250km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
3999cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
REAR
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 l/100km
12.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
17.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.4L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
63L
CO2 Emissions
49 g/km
295g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
4615mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1804-1976mm
Height
1544 mm
1424mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
2761mm
Ground Clearance
—
-
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
1830kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
5 (opt 4)
4
Load Volume
525 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
-
Load Capacity
680 lkg
430kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
DRIVER
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
3 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
7 Series
Value
M3
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Better fuel economy (2.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
BMW M3
+Lower starting price (R1 003 829)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series uses 2.2 l/100km and the M3 uses 12.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The 7 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series produces 420 kW and 800 Nm of torque while the M3 delivers 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and M3?
The 7 Series starts from R3 108 000 and the M3 from R1 003 829. The M3 is cheaper by R2 104 171 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the M3 can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the M3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor