Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
vs
2024 BMW M3
Touring Xdrive Competition (g81)

From R1 785 247 vs From R2 233 506

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
From R1 785 247
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW M3
BMW M3
Touring Xdrive Competition (g81)
From R2 233 506
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
390 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
650 Nm
Fuel
13L/100km
10.4 l/100km
Towing
2100kg
-
0-100 km/h
4.6s
3.6 s
Engine
5972cc
2993 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW M3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the BMW M3 produces 390 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 13L/100km while the M3 uses 10.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 785 247 for the 7 Series and R2 233 506 for the M3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Individual Steptronic 2010 - From R1 785 247
BMW M3Touring Xdrive Competition (g81) 2024 - From R2 233 506
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
390 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
650 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
3.6 s
Top Speed
250km/h
280 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
2993 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
inline
Cylinders
12
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13L/100km
10.4 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.5L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
82L
59 l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
235 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5212mm
4801 mm
Width
1902mm
1903-2068 mm
Height
1484mm
1446 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
2857 mm
Ground Clearance
134mm
122 mm
Kerb Weight
2175kg
1865 DIN / 1940 EU Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
500-1510 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
-
Load Capacity
500kg
505 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
3 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
7 Series
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Lower starting price (R1 785 247)
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (13L/100km)
BMW M3
+Better fuel economy (10.4 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series uses 13L/100km and the M3 uses 10.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the M3 delivers 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and M3?
The 7 Series starts from R1 785 247 and the M3 from R2 233 506. The 7 Series is cheaper by R448 259 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or M3?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the M3 can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the M3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor