Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota RAV4
vs
2025 Volvo Ex30
Ultra Performance (twin Motor)

From R1 043 900 vs From R1 114 000

Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
From R1 043 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Ex30
Volvo Ex30
Ultra Performance (twin Motor)
From R1 114 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
225 kW
315 kW
Torque
—
543 Nm
Fuel
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
18.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
—
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.8 s
3.6 s
Engine
2487 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Toyota RAV4 and the Volvo Ex30 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Toyota RAV4 delivers 225 kW while the Volvo Ex30 produces 315 kW. On fuel, the RAV4 returns 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km while the Ex30 uses 18.0 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 043 900 for the RAV4 and R1 114 000 for the Ex30. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota RAV42026 - From R1 043 900
Volvo Ex30Ultra Performance (twin Motor) 2025 - From R1 114 000
Performance
Power Output
225 kW
315 kW
Torque
—
543 Nm
0-100 kph
5.8 s
3.6 s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2487 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
electric
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
18.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 25.4 kWh l
69 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
30-36 when hybrid battery charged g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4645 mm
4233 mm
Width
1880 mm
1837-2032 mm
Height
—
1555 mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
2650 mm
Ground Clearance
—
177 mm
Kerb Weight
2060 Kg
1960 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
318-622-904 rear + 7 front l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
—
375 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
5 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 160000 hybrid battery Kkm
100000 vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
—
Service Plan Years
6 servicesyr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ex30
Fuel Economy
RAV4
Value
RAV4
Practicality
Ex30
Toyota RAV4
+Better fuel economy (1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 043 900)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (225 kW vs 315 kW)
Volvo Ex30
+More powerful engine (315 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.6 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (18.0 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the RAV4 or Ex30?
The RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km and the Ex30 uses 18.0 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The RAV4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the RAV4 or Ex30?
The RAV4 produces 225 kW while the Ex30 delivers 315 kW and 543 Nm of torque. The Ex30 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the RAV4 and Ex30?
The RAV4 starts from R1 043 900 and the Ex30 from R1 114 000. The RAV4 is cheaper by R70 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the RAV4 or Ex30?
The RAV4 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Ex30 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the RAV4 or the Ex30?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota RAV4 Variants

All RAV4 Specs →

Volvo Ex30 Variants

All Ex30 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor