Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota Rav4
vs
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion

From R799 900 vs From R424 015

Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan
Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion
From R424 015
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
127 kW
147kW@5100
Torque
203 Nm
280Nm@1700
Fuel
6.3 l/100km
8.9L/100km
Towing
1000 Kg
2200kg
0-100 km/h
—
7.9s
Engine
1987 cc
1984cc

Choosing between the Toyota Rav4 and the Volkswagen Tiguan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Toyota Rav4 delivers 127 kW while the Volkswagen Tiguan produces 147kW@5100. On fuel, the Rav4 returns 6.3 l/100km while the Tiguan uses 8.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Rav4 and R424 015 for the Tiguan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota Rav42026 - From R799 900
Volkswagen Tiguan2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion 2010 - From R424 015
Performance
Power Output
127 kW
147kW@5100
Torque
203 Nm
280Nm@1700
0-100 kph
—
7.9s
Top Speed
190 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1987 cc
1984cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.3 l/100km
8.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
12.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.1L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
64L
CO2 Emissions
143 g/km
213g/km
Dimensions
Length
4600 mm
4427mm
Width
1855 mm
1809mm
Height
1695 mm
1686mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
2604mm
Ground Clearance
201 mm
200mm
Kerb Weight
1615 Kg
1587kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
688 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1000 Kg
2200kg
Load Capacity
—
471kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
-
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
36
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
6 servicesyr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Tiguan
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Tiguan
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tiguan
Practicality
Tiguan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (6.3 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Tiguan
+Lower starting price (R424 015)
+Higher towing capacity (2200kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 uses 6.3 l/100km and the Tiguan uses 8.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 produces 127 kW and 203 Nm of torque while the Tiguan delivers 147kW@5100 and 280Nm@1700 of torque. The Tiguan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rav4 and Tiguan?
The Rav4 starts from R799 900 and the Tiguan from R424 015. The Tiguan is cheaper by R375 885 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 has a braked towing capacity of 1000 Kg and the Tiguan can tow 2200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rav4 or the Tiguan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Volkswagen Tiguan Variants

All Tiguan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor