Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
vs
2022 Toyota Rav4
2.5 VX Hybrid CVT E-FOUR

From R349 900 vs From R858 500

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
From R349 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
2.5 VX Hybrid CVT E-FOUR
From R858 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125kW@6000
163 kW
Torque
226Nm@4100
221+e Nm
Fuel
10.16L/100km
4.8 l/100km
Towing
-
1000 Kg
0-100 km/h
-
—
Engine
2359cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 163 kW. On fuel, the Outlander returns 10.16L/100km while the Rav4 uses 4.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R349 900 for the Outlander and R858 500 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX CVT 2012 - From R349 900
Toyota Rav42.5 VX Hybrid CVT E-FOUR 2022 - From R858 500
Performance
Power Output
125kW@6000
163 kW
Torque
226Nm@4100
221+e Nm
0-100 kph
-
—
Top Speed
190km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2359cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.16L/100km
4.8 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
60L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
236g/km
109 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4665mm
4600 mm
Width
-1800mm
1855 mm
Height
1720mm
1685 mm
Wheelbase
2670mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
215mm
195 mm
Kerb Weight
1581kg
1730-1750 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
733 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1000 Kg
Load Capacity
1691kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ASC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
START BUTTON
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Rav4
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (4.8 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander uses 10.16L/100km and the Rav4 uses 4.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander produces 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 163 kW and 221+e Nm of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and Rav4?
The Outlander starts from R349 900 and the Rav4 from R858 500. The Outlander is cheaper by R508 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the Rav4 can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor