Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2005 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
vs
2022 Toyota Rav4
2.5 GX-R Hybrid CVT E-FOUR

From R269 000 vs From R763 800

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
From R269 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
2.5 GX-R Hybrid CVT E-FOUR
From R763 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
120kW@5650
163 kW
Torque
220Nm@4000
221+e Nm
Fuel
13.96L/100km
4.8 l/100km
Towing
1200kg
1000 Kg
0-100 km/h
12.82s
—
Engine
2378cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 120kW@5650 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 163 kW. On fuel, the Outlander returns 13.96L/100km while the Rav4 uses 4.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R269 000 for the Outlander and R763 800 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS AT 2005 - From R269 000
Toyota Rav42.5 GX-R Hybrid CVT E-FOUR 2022 - From R763 800
Performance
Power Output
120kW@5650
163 kW
Torque
220Nm@4000
221+e Nm
0-100 kph
12.82s
—
Top Speed
184km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2378cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13.96L/100km
4.8 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
16.8L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
60L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
-
110 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4545mm
4615 mm
Width
1750mm
1865 mm
Height
1670mm
1685 mm
Wheelbase
2525mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
205mm
195 mm
Kerb Weight
1508kg
1730-1765 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
733 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200kg
1000 Kg
Load Capacity
1710kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
—
Airbag Count
2
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✗
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R269 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1200kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.96L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (4.8 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander uses 13.96L/100km and the Rav4 uses 4.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander produces 120kW@5650 and 220Nm@4000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 163 kW and 221+e Nm of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and Rav4?
The Outlander starts from R269 000 and the Rav4 from R763 800. The Outlander is cheaper by R494 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 1200kg and the Rav4 can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor