Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 MINI Countryman
SE (u25)
vs
2005 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT

From R1 110 000 vs From R269 000

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
SE (u25)
From R1 110 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
From R269 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
230 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
494 Nm
220Nm@4000
Fuel
17.0-18.5 kWh/100km l/100km
13.96L/100km
Towing
1200 Kg
1200kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
12.82s
Engine
electric cc
2378cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 230 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 120kW@5650. On fuel, the Countryman returns 17.0-18.5 kWh/100km l/100km while the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 110 000 for the Countryman and R269 000 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CountrymanSE (u25) 2024 - From R1 110 000
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS AT 2005 - From R269 000
Performance
Power Output
230 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
494 Nm
220Nm@4000
0-100 kph
5.6 s
12.82s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
184km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2378cc
Engine Layout
—
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
4
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
17.0-18.5 kWh/100km l/100km
13.96L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.8L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
66.5 kWh l
60L
CO2 Emissions
-
-
Dimensions
Length
4444 mm
4545mm
Width
1843-2069 mm
1750mm
Height
1635 mm
1670mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2525mm
Ground Clearance
—
205mm
Kerb Weight
2075 Kg
1508kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
460-1450 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200 Kg
1200kg
Load Capacity
570 lkg
1710kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mitsubishi Outlander
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Outlander
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Tied
MINI Countryman
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R269 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman uses 17.0-18.5 kWh/100km l/100km and the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km on the combined cycle. The Outlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman produces 230 kW and 494 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 120kW@5650 and 220Nm@4000 of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and Outlander?
The Countryman starts from R1 110 000 and the Outlander from R269 000. The Outlander is cheaper by R841 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of 1200 Kg and the Outlander can tow 1200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor