Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 MINI Countryman
Cooper Countryman S All4 (u25)
vs
2005 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT

From R827 928 vs From R269 000

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper Countryman S All4 (u25)
From R827 928
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
From R269 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
150 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
300 Nm
220Nm@4000
Fuel
7.6 l/100km
13.96L/100km
Towing
1585 Kg
1200kg
0-100 km/h
7.4 s
12.82s
Engine
1998 cc
2378cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 150 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 120kW@5650. On fuel, the Countryman returns 7.6 l/100km while the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R827 928 for the Countryman and R269 000 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CountrymanCooper Countryman S All4 (u25) 2024 - From R827 928
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS AT 2005 - From R269 000
Performance
Power Output
150 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
300 Nm
220Nm@4000
0-100 kph
7.4 s
12.82s
Top Speed
228 Km/h
184km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2378cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
4
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.6 l/100km
13.96L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.8L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
172 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4444 mm
4545mm
Width
1843-2069 mm
1750mm
Height
1661 mm
1670mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2525mm
Ground Clearance
202 mm
205mm
Kerb Weight
1620 Kg
1508kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
440/505-1530 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1585 Kg
1200kg
Load Capacity
—
1710kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Countryman
MINI Countryman
+Better fuel economy (7.6 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1585 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R269 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.96L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman uses 7.6 l/100km and the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman produces 150 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 120kW@5650 and 220Nm@4000 of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and Outlander?
The Countryman starts from R827 928 and the Outlander from R269 000. The Outlander is cheaper by R558 928 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of 1585 Kg and the Outlander can tow 1200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor