Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 MINI Aceman
E (j05)
vs
2026 Toyota RAV4

From R800 000 vs From R1 043 900

MINI Aceman
MINI Aceman
E (j05)
From R800 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
From R1 043 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
135 kW
225 kW
Torque
290 Nm
—
Fuel
14.4 kWh/100km l/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
0-100 km/h
7.9 s
5.8 s
Engine
electric cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the MINI Aceman and the Toyota RAV4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Aceman delivers 135 kW while the Toyota RAV4 produces 225 kW. On fuel, the Aceman returns 14.4 kWh/100km l/100km while the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R800 000 for the Aceman and R1 043 900 for the RAV4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI AcemanE (j05) 2025 - From R800 000
Toyota RAV42026 - From R1 043 900
Performance
Power Output
135 kW
225 kW
Torque
290 Nm
—
0-100 kph
7.9 s
5.8 s
Top Speed
160 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
14.4 kWh/100km l/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
42.5 kWh l
55 litre + 25.4 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
-
30-36 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4079 mm
4645 mm
Width
1754-1991 mm
1880 mm
Height
1514 mm
—
Wheelbase
2606 mm
2690 mm
Kerb Weight
1645 DIN / 1720 EU Kg
2060 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
300-1005 l
—
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
525 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000 vehicle / 160000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota RAV4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
RAV4
Fuel Economy
RAV4
Value
Aceman
Practicality
Tied
MINI Aceman
+Lower starting price (R800 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (14.4 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Less power than rival (135 kW vs 225 kW)
-No factory service plan
Toyota RAV4
+More powerful engine (225 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Aceman or RAV4?
The Aceman uses 14.4 kWh/100km l/100km and the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km on the combined cycle. The RAV4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Aceman or RAV4?
The Aceman produces 135 kW and 290 Nm of torque while the RAV4 delivers 225 kW. The RAV4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Aceman and RAV4?
The Aceman starts from R800 000 and the RAV4 from R1 043 900. The Aceman is cheaper by R243 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Aceman or the RAV4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Aceman Variants

All Aceman Specs →

Toyota RAV4 Variants

All RAV4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor