Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Mercedes-Benz V-Class
V300d Exclusive
vs
2003 Volkswagen Caravelle
2.5tdi Syncro Trendline

From R2 301 578 vs From R340 340

Mercedes-Benz V-Class
Mercedes-Benz V-Class
V300d Exclusive
From R2 301 578
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Caravelle
Volkswagen Caravelle
2.5tdi Syncro Trendline
From R340 340
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
174 kW
75kW@3500
Torque
500 Nm
250Nm@1900
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
11.39L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1925kg
0-100 km/h
7.8 s
18.6s
Engine
1950 cc
2461cc

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz V-Class and the Volkswagen Caravelle is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mercedes-Benz V-Class delivers 174 kW while the Volkswagen Caravelle produces 75kW@3500. On fuel, the V-Class returns 7.0 l/100km while the Caravelle uses 11.39L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 301 578 for the V-Class and R340 340 for the Caravelle. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz V-ClassV300d Exclusive 2024 - From R2 301 578
Volkswagen Caravelle2.5tdi Syncro Trendline 2003 - From R340 340
Performance
Power Output
174 kW
75kW@3500
Torque
500 Nm
250Nm@1900
0-100 kph
7.8 s
18.6s
Top Speed
220 Km/h
155.2km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1950 cc
2461cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 5
Cylinders
4
5
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
9
5
Drive Wheels
rear
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
11.39L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.07L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.73L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 l
80L
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5140 mm
4789mm
Width
1928-2249 mm
1840mm
Height
1880 mm
1940mm
Wheelbase
3200 mm
2920mm
Ground Clearance
—
180mm
Kerb Weight
2145 Kg
1925kg
Doors
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear swing
4
Seats
7 (opt 6 / opt 8)
8
Load Volume
542 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1925kg
Load Capacity
—
-
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
1
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
Optional
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
36
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz V-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
V-Class
Fuel Economy
V-Class
Value
Caravelle
Practicality
V-Class
Mercedes-Benz V-Class
+Better fuel economy (7.0 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Caravelle
+Lower starting price (R340 340)
-Higher fuel consumption (11.39L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class uses 7.0 l/100km and the Caravelle uses 11.39L/100km on the combined cycle. The V-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class produces 174 kW and 500 Nm of torque while the Caravelle delivers 75kW@3500 and 250Nm@1900 of torque. The V-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the V-Class and Caravelle?
The V-Class starts from R2 301 578 and the Caravelle from R340 340. The Caravelle is cheaper by R1 961 238 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Caravelle can tow 1925kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the V-Class or the Caravelle?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Volkswagen Caravelle Variants

All Caravelle Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor