Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Mercedes-Benz V-Class
V300d Exclusive
vs
2026 Volkswagen Caravelle

From R2 301 578 vs From R1 794 000

Mercedes-Benz V-Class
Mercedes-Benz V-Class
V300d Exclusive
From R2 301 578
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Caravelle
Volkswagen Caravelle
From R1 794 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
174 kW
180 kW
Torque
500 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
1.9 when hybrid battery charged / 8.1 coL/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1570 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.8 s
8.2 s
Engine
1950 cc
1498 cc

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz V-Class and the Volkswagen Caravelle is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mercedes-Benz V-Class delivers 174 kW while the Volkswagen Caravelle produces 180 kW. On fuel, the V-Class returns 7.0 l/100km while the Caravelle uses 1.9 when hybrid battery charged / 8.1 coL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 301 578 for the V-Class and R1 794 000 for the Caravelle. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz V-ClassV300d Exclusive 2024 - From R2 301 578
Volkswagen Caravelle2026 - From R1 794 000
Performance
Power Output
174 kW
180 kW
Torque
500 Nm
350 Nm
0-100 kph
7.8 s
8.2 s
Top Speed
220 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1950 cc
1498 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
9
6
Drive Wheels
rear
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
1.9 when hybrid battery charged / 8.1 coL/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 l
45 litre + 19.7 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
77 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
5140 mm
4973 mm
Width
1928-2249 mm
1941 mm
Height
1880 mm
1907 mm
Wheelbase
3200 mm
3124 mm
Ground Clearance
—
161 mm
Kerb Weight
2145 Kg
2230 Kg
Doors
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear swing
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear
Seats
7 (opt 6 / opt 8)
7
Load Volume
542 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1570 Kg
Load Capacity
—
650 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000 vehicle / 160000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Caravelle
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Caravelle
Fuel Economy
Caravelle
Value
Caravelle
Practicality
V-Class
Mercedes-Benz V-Class
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.8 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.0 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (174 kW vs 180 kW)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Caravelle
+More powerful engine (180 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.9 when hybrid battery charged / 8.1 coL/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 794 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class uses 7.0 l/100km and the Caravelle uses 1.9 when hybrid battery charged / 8.1 coL/100km on the combined cycle. The Caravelle is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class produces 174 kW and 500 Nm of torque while the Caravelle delivers 180 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Caravelle is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the V-Class and Caravelle?
The V-Class starts from R2 301 578 and the Caravelle from R1 794 000. The Caravelle is cheaper by R507 578 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the V-Class or Caravelle?
The V-Class has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Caravelle can tow 1570 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the V-Class or the Caravelle?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Volkswagen Caravelle Variants

All Caravelle Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor