Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lexus UX
300h EX
vs
2026 Toyota RAV4

From R957 100 vs From R1 043 900

Lexus UX
Lexus UX
300h EX
From R957 100
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
From R1 043 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
225 kW
Torque
188 Nm
—
Fuel
4.2 l/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
8.1 s
5.8 s
Engine
1987 cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the Lexus UX and the Toyota RAV4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Lexus UX delivers 146 kW while the Toyota RAV4 produces 225 kW. On fuel, the UX returns 4.2 l/100km while the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R957 100 for the UX and R1 043 900 for the RAV4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lexus UX300h EX 2026 - From R957 100
Toyota RAV42026 - From R1 043 900
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
225 kW
Torque
188 Nm
—
0-100 kph
8.1 s
5.8 s
Top Speed
177 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1987 cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.2 l/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
43 l
55 litre + 25.4 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
96 g/km
30-36 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4495 mm
4645 mm
Width
1840 mm
1880 mm
Height
1520 mm
—
Wheelbase
2640 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm
—
Kerb Weight
1585 Kg
2060 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
268 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
525 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
105000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
100000 vehicle / 160000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota RAV4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
RAV4
Fuel Economy
RAV4
Value
UX
Practicality
Tied
Lexus UX
+Lower starting price (R957 100)
-Higher fuel consumption (4.2 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (146 kW vs 225 kW)
-No factory service plan
Toyota RAV4
+More powerful engine (225 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the UX or RAV4?
The UX uses 4.2 l/100km and the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km on the combined cycle. The RAV4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the UX or RAV4?
The UX produces 146 kW and 188 Nm of torque while the RAV4 delivers 225 kW. The RAV4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the UX and RAV4?
The UX starts from R957 100 and the RAV4 from R1 043 900. The UX is cheaper by R86 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the UX or RAV4?
The UX has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the RAV4 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the UX or the RAV4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota RAV4 Variants

All RAV4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor