Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Leapmotor C10
REEV Design
vs
2012 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT

From R814 900 vs From R349 900

Leapmotor C10
Leapmotor C10
REEV Design
From R814 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
From R349 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
158 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
320 Nm
226Nm@4100
Fuel
5.5 combined l/100km
10.16L/100km
Towing
—
-
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
-
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
2359cc

Choosing between the Leapmotor C10 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Leapmotor C10 delivers 158 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the C10 returns 5.5 combined l/100km while the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R814 900 for the C10 and R349 900 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Leapmotor C10REEV Design 2025 - From R814 900
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX CVT 2012 - From R349 900
Performance
Power Output
158 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
320 Nm
226Nm@4100
0-100 kph
8.5 s
-
Top Speed
170 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
—
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
rear
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.5 combined l/100km
10.16L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
28.4 kWh (+ 50 litre for range extender)
60L
CO2 Emissions
21 combined g/km
236g/km
Dimensions
Length
4739 mm
4665mm
Width
1900-2128 mm
-1800mm
Height
1680 mm
1720mm
Wheelbase
2825 mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm
215mm
Kerb Weight
2025 Kg
1581kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
435-1410 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
-
Load Capacity
—
1691kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ASC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
START BUTTON
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery pack
36
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery pack Km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
100000km
—
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Leapmotor C10
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C10
Fuel Economy
C10
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Tied
Leapmotor C10
+Better fuel economy (5.5 combined l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km and the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km on the combined cycle. The C10 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 produces 158 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque. The C10 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C10 and Outlander?
The C10 starts from R814 900 and the Outlander from R349 900. The Outlander is cheaper by R465 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C10 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Leapmotor C10 Variants

All C10 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor