Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Leapmotor C10
REEV Design
vs
2005 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT

From R814 900 vs From R269 000

Leapmotor C10
Leapmotor C10
REEV Design
From R814 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
From R269 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
158 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
320 Nm
220Nm@4000
Fuel
5.5 combined l/100km
13.96L/100km
Towing
—
1200kg
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
12.82s
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
2378cc

Choosing between the Leapmotor C10 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Leapmotor C10 delivers 158 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 120kW@5650. On fuel, the C10 returns 5.5 combined l/100km while the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R814 900 for the C10 and R269 000 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Leapmotor C10REEV Design 2025 - From R814 900
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS AT 2005 - From R269 000
Performance
Power Output
158 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
320 Nm
220Nm@4000
0-100 kph
8.5 s
12.82s
Top Speed
170 Km/h
184km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
2378cc
Engine Layout
—
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
4
Drive Wheels
rear
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.5 combined l/100km
13.96L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.8L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
28.4 kWh (+ 50 litre for range extender)
60L
CO2 Emissions
21 combined g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4739 mm
4545mm
Width
1900-2128 mm
1750mm
Height
1680 mm
1670mm
Wheelbase
2825 mm
2525mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm
205mm
Kerb Weight
2025 Kg
1508kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
435-1410 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1200kg
Load Capacity
—
1710kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
7
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery pack
24
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery pack Km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
100000km
—
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C10
Fuel Economy
C10
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Outlander
Leapmotor C10
+Better fuel economy (5.5 combined l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.5 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R269 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.96L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km and the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km on the combined cycle. The C10 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 produces 158 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 120kW@5650 and 220Nm@4000 of torque. The C10 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C10 and Outlander?
The C10 starts from R814 900 and the Outlander from R269 000. The Outlander is cheaper by R545 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C10 or Outlander?
The C10 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 1200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C10 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Leapmotor C10 Variants

All C10 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor