Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
3.0d Belgravia (d300)
vs
2010 Lexus RX
450h XE

From R1 799 000 vs From R769 400

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
3.0d Belgravia (d300)
From R1 799 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Lexus RX
Lexus RX
450h XE
From R769 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
221 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
650 Nm
317Nm@4800
Fuel
7.3 l/100km
6.3L/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
6.5 s
7.8s
Engine
2998 cc
3456cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Lexus RX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 221 kW while the Lexus RX produces 183kW@6000. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 7.3 l/100km while the RX uses 6.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 799 000 for the Range Rover Velar and R769 400 for the RX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar3.0d Belgravia (d300) 2026 - From R1 799 000
Lexus RX450h XE 2010 - From R769 400
Performance
Power Output
221 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
650 Nm
317Nm@4800
0-100 kph
6.5 s
7.8s
Top Speed
230 Km/h
200km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
3456cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 6
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.3 l/100km
6.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
6.6L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
68 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
193 g/km
148g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4770mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1885mm
Height
1683 mm
1685mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2740mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
175mm
Kerb Weight
2049 DIN / 2124 EU Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
-
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
DRIVER
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
48
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
26000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Velar
Fuel Economy
RX
Value
RX
Practicality
Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.5 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Lexus RX
+Better fuel economy (6.3L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R769 400)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar uses 7.3 l/100km and the RX uses 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The RX is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar produces 221 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the RX delivers 183kW@6000 and 317Nm@4800 of torque. The Range Rover Velar is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and RX?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R1 799 000 and the RX from R769 400. The RX is cheaper by R1 029 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the RX can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the RX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Lexus RX Variants

All RX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor