Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0phev Belgravia (p400e)
vs
2010 Lexus RX
450h XE

From R2 098 300 vs From R769 400

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0phev Belgravia (p400e)
From R2 098 300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Lexus RX
Lexus RX
450h XE
From R769 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
297 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
640 Nm
317Nm@4800
Fuel
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
6.3L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
7.8s
Engine
1998 cc
3456cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Lexus RX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 297 kW while the Lexus RX produces 183kW@6000. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km while the RX uses 6.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 098 300 for the Range Rover Velar and R769 400 for the RX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0phev Belgravia (p400e) 2026 - From R2 098 300
Lexus RX450h XE 2010 - From R769 400
Performance
Power Output
297 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
640 Nm
317Nm@4800
0-100 kph
5.4 s
7.8s
Top Speed
209 Km/h
200km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
3456cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
6.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
6.6L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
62 when hybrid battery charged g/km
148g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4770mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1885mm
Height
1683 mm
1685mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2740mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
175mm
Kerb Weight
2205 DIN / 2280 EU Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
-
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
DRIVER
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
48
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
26000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Velar
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
RX
Practicality
Tied
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Lexus RX
+Lower starting price (R769 400)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km and the RX uses 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar produces 297 kW and 640 Nm of torque while the RX delivers 183kW@6000 and 317Nm@4800 of torque. The Range Rover Velar is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and RX?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R2 098 300 and the RX from R769 400. The RX is cheaper by R1 328 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the RX can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the RX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Lexus RX Variants

All RX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor