Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2004 Hyundai Tucson
2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic
vs
2022 Toyota Rav4
2.5 VX A/T AWD

From R267 400 vs From R834 200

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic
From R267 400
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
2.5 VX A/T AWD
From R834 200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
129kW@6000
152 kW
Torque
241Nm@4000
243 Nm
Fuel
12.3L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
1600kg
1500 Kg
0-100 km/h
13.7s
—
Engine
2656cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 129kW@6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 152 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 12.3L/100km while the Rav4 uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R267 400 for the Tucson and R834 200 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic 2004 - From R267 400
Toyota Rav42.5 VX A/T AWD 2022 - From R834 200
Performance
Power Output
129kW@6000
152 kW
Torque
241Nm@4000
243 Nm
0-100 kph
13.7s
—
Top Speed
197km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2656cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE V 6
inline
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
LEADED/UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.3L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
16.4L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.4L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
65L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
-
166 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4325mm
4600 mm
Width
1830mm
1855 mm
Height
1730mm
1690 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
195mm
200 mm
Kerb Weight
1781kg
1645-1685 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
733 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600kg
1500 Kg
Load Capacity
1856kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
2
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✗
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tucson
Practicality
Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
+Lower starting price (R267 400)
+Higher towing capacity (1600kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.3L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (7.3 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or Rav4?
The Tucson uses 12.3L/100km and the Rav4 uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or Rav4?
The Tucson produces 129kW@6000 and 241Nm@4000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 152 kW and 243 Nm of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and Rav4?
The Tucson starts from R267 400 and the Rav4 from R834 200. The Tucson is cheaper by R566 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or Rav4?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1600kg and the Rav4 can tow 1500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor